Our Privacy, Security, and Legal Policies

Introduction

This statement discloses the privacy practices of IMT SERVICES, LLC (IMT) and its owned and operated websites which are located at URLs: InsureMyTrip.com and InsureMyTraveler.com. When you visit a website, you expect to know what personal information is collected; how the information is used; with whom the information may be shared; what choices are available to you regarding collection, use, distribution and disclosure of the information; the kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of this information under the website's control and the method for accessing the personal information that we have collected about you and request that such information be rectified or deleted.

Overview

IMT encourages you to visit our websites knowing that you have complete control over your personal information. You can browse our pages without having to tell us who you are or revealing any personal information whatsoever. However, if you communicate with our customer service department via online chat, email, or phone, you might supply us with personal information such as your name, email address, and other contact information. Also, if you decide to purchase travel insurance, the applications will require you to input more information such as name and address, travel arrangements and credit card information in order for us to serve you appropriately. We do indicate on these pages of the website that we are collecting this information from you and the purposes for doing so, except where it is obvious. We will not use your personal information for other purposes without notifying you of our intention to do so and obtaining your consent.

This privacy statement is an agreement. If you choose to provide personal information to us, the handling of your personal information will be governed by the terms and conditions contained herein. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions contained herein, please do not provide IMT with any personal information.

IMT is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other web sites on the Internet that are hyper-linked to or from our site.

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to customercare@insuremytrip.com. We will respond to your inquiry or request within thirty (30) days.

Compliant Practices

IMT endorses and adopts entirely the data handling practices found in:

  • The Canadian Standard Associations' Model Code for Protection of Personal Information.
  • New York State Department of Financial Services regulation 23 NYCRR 500
  • The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation
  • The Californian Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Questions regarding these standards and regulations should be directed to IMT’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@insuremytrip.com. We will respond to your inquiry or request within thirty (30) days.

Information Gathering

The IMT web sites collect the following information only if you choose to provide it:

  • For a question or request ("Contact Us", "Service" and the "Live Chat" areas):
    • Name, email address and any comments you make.
  • For a quote:
    • Coverage limits, dates of travel, age(s) or date(s) of birth for each traveler, destination, trip type, and residency.
  • For a travel policy, on behalf of the insurance carriers, we collect from you and disclose to them the following information:
    • Name, mailing address, telephone number(s), Email Address, trip deposit date, tour operator, airline and/or cruise line, and trip departure hour.
    • Credit Card Information.
  • For user accounts:
    • Name, email address, and password.
  • For general website use:
    • browser cookies, interactions with the website, third-party partners tracking - Google, Bing, Facebook/Instagram, etc.

Fair and Transparent Processing

How we use your information
The information collected when you contact us with a question or a suggestion will only be used to respond to you and/or resolve your question.

The information collected for a quote or for a travel policy is used to provide policy quotes and to issue your policy. As part of this process, the information is, in turn, sent encrypted to the insurance company underwriting the policy and the producing agent if applicable.

The information collected through cookies and pixel tracking of third-party partners is used to enhance your experience on our website. These cookies also allow InsureMyTrip to target marketing ads to users based on their interation with our website. Our advertizing partner agreements protect the privacy of our website users. User information is never sold.

Automated Decision Making
IMT employs automated decision making in order to help find appropriate insurance products that match your needs. IMT does not employ automated decision making for the purposes of profiling individuals.

Policy recommendations are based upon the information provided by the site visitor and the site visitor should review each policy before selecting one.

How Long We Retain Your Information
IMT archives information provided by you for policy quoting and policy issuance on our servers located in the United States. This information is kept electronically, but is internal to IMT and not maintained on the website. We collect and retain this information in accordance with all applicable laws, including without limitation insurance laws/laws governing insurance carriers. At the end of the legal retention period, which is seven (7) years in the U.S., your personal data is removed from our archives.

Your Rights Regarding Information Gathered

  • You have the right to request from IMT a listing of the personal data we have collected about you.
  • You have the right to have your personal data which IMT controls to be corrected and/or erased from our systems, to the extent permitted by law.
  • You have the right to restrict and/or object to the processing of your personal data which IMT controls, to the extent of the law.
  • You have the right to data portability.

Requests made regarding your rights and information gathering should be directed to customercare@insuremytrip.com. We will respond to your inquiry or request within thirty (30) days.

Sharing and Disclosing Information Gathered

We do not provide your personal information to third-party mailing lists, nor do we sell, share, or trade your information to unaffiliated parties. From time to time, we may share your email address with third-party vendors to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to marketing emails, email distribution of surveys, and ad targeting for the InsureMyTrip brand to be relevant to you based on your interaction with our website. These vendors are not permitted to share your email address with anyone else nor use the information for any other purpose.

In general, our sites will only collect data from you that will be used to respond to and/or resolve your question, to provide accurate quotes, and to issue policies.

We do track the domain name, IP address, browser type, and referring IP address of our site visitors through a site-reporting tool that runs on our servers and uses cookies. This information is used internally only to show activity and trends of our site usage.

From time to time, we may be required to provide your personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law.

IMT does not control the privacy practices of the companies which we represent; however, all the companies use the information you provide for the purpose of issuing an accurate insurance policy. Quote information is not shared with any of the insurance companies.

Please refer to the privacy policy statements of the individual insurance companies for their use of your personal information.

Your Privacy and Opting Out
To assist us in providing you with an efficient online experience, our Website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are "analytical" cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser or by selecting “Click here to deny all Cookies on this website.” You may also allow or deny individual cookies by selecting the appropriate option in the drop down menu. However, if you refuse to allow cookies to be set on your computer, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website or certain parts of our Website may have reduced functionality. Unless you have taken action to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

IMT recognizes how important your online privacy is, and we offer the following options for controlling the targeted ads you receive:

  • You can opt out of receiving personalized ads served by IMT or on our behalf by clicking on the blue icon that typically appears in the corner of the ads we serve and following the instructions provided. Please note that, if you delete your cookies or upgrade your browser after having opted out, you will need to opt out again as this “opt-out” function is browser-specific.
  • In some cases, IMT or partners on our behalf may link multiple browsers or devices to you. Since we only link users across browsers on devices in some conditions, there could be cases where you are still being tracked in a different browser or device we have not linked, and where we are treating you as a different user.
  • IMT works with some members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI). You may use the NAI opt-out tool here, which will allow you to opt out of seeing personalized ads from us and from other NAI approved member companies.
  • IMT also complies with the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising as managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). You may opt out of receiving personalized ads from other companies that perform ad targeting services, including some that we may work with as Advertising Partners via the DAA website here.
  • IMT also complies with the Canadian Self-regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising as managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (DAAC). You may opt out of receiving personalized ads from other companies that perform ad targeting services, including some that IMT may work with as Advertising Partners via the DAAC website here.
  • We also adhere to the European Interactive Advertising Digital Alliance (EDAA) guidelines for online advertising, and you may opt out via their Your Online Choices website.
  • If you wish to opt out of receiving targeted ads that are based on your behavior across different mobile applications, follow the instructions below:
    • iOS 7 or Higher: Go to your Settings > Select Privacy > Select Advertising > Enable the "Limit Ad Tracking" setting
    • For Android devices with OS 2.2 or higher and Google Play Services version 4.0 or higher: Open your Google Settings app > Ads > Enable "Opt out of interest-based advertising"

Protecting Information Gathered

Information regarding the protection of information gathered can be found on our Security page.

Updates to the Privacy Policy Statement

We may amend this policy from time to time to keep up with changes in the law or corporate policies. If we make any substantive changes we will notify you by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided us or by posting a prominent announcement on our webpage.

This privacy policy statement was last updated on February 5, 2020.

When you trust us with your personal information, you can be sure that we're managing that trust responsibly. We closely follow industry standards and best practices to ensure that the security of our data won't be compromised.

User Security

InsureMyTrip uses Secure Socket Layer encryption (SSL) to protect the privacy of your information. Encryption is a way of scrambling a message or a piece of data so that only a person who has the decryption key can view it. By encrypting your personal information, we're able to make sure no unauthorized persons can see what you've shared with us.

Physical Security

Our data center is monitored 24/7/365. We use digital surveillance equipment to maintain efficient monitoring, and store all customer data exclusively on servers located within the United States.

Availability

Our servers have redundant internal and external power supplies. By implementing backup power for our servers, we're able to make sure that data isn't lost due to power service issues in severe weather or other unforeseen circumstances.

Network Security

Network firewalls are used to restrict traffic and access to sensitive information. We also use intrusion detection systems, which prevent access to our data from outside intruders.

Storage Security

All data is stored on servers located in the United States. We run backups throughout the day and use an offsite storage system for backup. We also encrypt all information in our backup systems to prevent data from being viewed by unauthorized persons.

If you have any questions about our security policies or what we do to protect you, send us a message at security@insuremytrip.com.